Technical Crews

Whitman Drama’s technical crew is a large group rich both in talent and tradition. Students actively participate in all areas of tech and theater production, from set construction to lighting and sound to publicity. Whitman tech crew is notable for its team spirit, creative genius, and critical acclaim.

The Crucible Crew

Student Producer/Asst. Director Delaney Corcoran
Student Tech Director/Lighting Designer: Sydney Asselin
Stage Manager: Bri Howell
Lighting Director: Julian Kafka
Sound Director: Ky Mundy
Properties Mistress: Laura May
Master Carpenter: Natalie Cohn
Costume Designer: Charlotte Alden
Multimedia Director: Aidan Doran

Assistant Lighting Designer: Isaac DeMarchi
Assistant Sound Designer: Molly Albert
Assistant Multimedia Directors: Alex Wofford and Sebastian Duran
Assistant Costumes Director: Esmée Najafi
Assistant Props Master: Yiyang Zhang
Assistant Stage Managers: Jennie Yu and Luka Byrne
Assistant Producer: Kevin Hatcher
Assistant Technical Director: Reed Leventis

LIGHTS TEAM
Anjeli Smith
Jacob Macdevitt
Michael Hallward-Driemeier
Monyette King
Ananyaa Malhotra

SOUND TEAM
Ryan Babbit
Jacob Asher
Rowan Mohan
Jeremy Spicer
Dana Hernstadt
David Liden

RUNNING CREW
Ethan Chen
Neil Chopra
Maeve Hagerty
Arielle Feuerstein
Katie Klepp

PROPS TEAM
Alice Aubert
Calem Riggs
Mia Faulkner
Samantha Leventis

COSTUMES TEAM
Katie Cabral
Caroline Itzkoff
Sam Tarlov
Eliza King-Shipman
Manon Morise
Michelle Silver

SCENIC TEAM
Sophie Lee
Amy Richards
Nora Rueffer
Serena Tycko
Sam Janssen Brown
Ariel Levav

PUBLICITY TEAM
Lindsay Kaiser
April Ginns
Jen Guzman

GENERAL TECH
Helena Buarque de Macedo
Laurel Petrides
Leo Brisigotti
Corine Hwang
Emma Schaffer
Sam Powers

Jesus Christ Superstar Crew

Student Producer/Asst. Director Delaney Corcoran
Dance Captain: Adrienne Kafka
Student Tech Director/Lighting Designer: Sydney Asselin
Stage Manager: Bri Howell
Lighting Director: Julian Kafka
Sound Director: Ky Mundy
Properties Mistress: Laura May
Master Carpenter: Natalie Cohn
Costume Designer: Charlotte Alden
Multimedia Director: Aidan Doran

Assistant Lighting Designer: Isaac DeMarchi
Assistant Sound Director: Kyle Cho
Assistant Costume Designer: Esmée Najafi
Makeup Designer: Eliza King-Shipman
Assistant Stage Manager: Jennie Yu
Assistant Stage Manager: Anjeli Smith
Assistant Producer Lindsay Keiser
Assistant Multimedia: Sebastian Duran
Assistant Props Master: Reed Levantis

LIGHTS TEAM:
Jacob MacDevitt
Monyette King
Tucker Sutcliffe
Matthew van Bastelaer
Michael Hallward-Driemeier

SOUND TEAM:
Sam Powers
Molly Albert
Ryan Babbit
Adam Isaacs
Jeremy Spicer
Sam White

PROPS TEAM:
Reed Leventis
Taryn Carone
Mia Faulkner
Calem Riggs
Yiyang Zhang

COSTUME TEAM:
Clara Knappertz
Michelle Silver
Manon Morise
Misa Ritter
Kaite Cabral

RUNNING CREW:
April Ginns
Jacob Asher
Dana Herrnstadt
Ananyaa Malhotra
Rowan (Navy) Mohan
Annie O’Connell

SCENIC TEAM:
Jackson Makl
Harley Pomper
Serena Tycko
Amy Richards
Leonardo Brisigotti
Katie Klepp
Jennifer Gezman

PUBLICITY TEAM:
Anna McGuire
Emily Deutchman
Saul Singleton

MULTIMEDIA TEAM:
Luka Byrne
Alex Wofford
David Lyden

GENERAL TECH:
Willi Brown
Jack Margolis
Christopher Ashy
Mateo Asturizaga
Ethan Chen
Arielle Feuerstein
Samantha Leventis
Laurel Petrides
Sam Janssen
Gwendolyn Arbetman
Wells Borie
Isabel Hoffman
Ariel Levav